PRINCIPAL

 


Dr. S.K. Sharma 
M. Sc. (Maths) M.Ed. Phd
(Principal)

Dr. S. K. SHARMA
M. Sc. (Maths) M.Ed. Phd

PRINCIPAL
Greenfields Public School
(Senior Secondary)
Dilshad Garden, GTB Enclave,
DELHI-110093 (INDIA)
Tel. 22584740,
: 22584283
  
STATE COMMISSIONER
Delhi State Bharat Scouts & Guides,
MEMBER NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
BHARAT SCOUTS & GUIDE, INDIA
  
 


RECIPIENT OF DIFFERENT AWARDS & CERTIFICATES :
1.
Awarded "Medal Of Merit" by Honourable Lt. Governor of Delhi, Sh. Vijay Kapoor, for meritorious services in Scouts and Guides.
2.
Awarded "Silver Elephant Award" (Highest National Award Of Bharat Scouts & Guides) by Honourable Sh George Fernandes, Minister of Defence, Govt. of India on 4.5.2002 at Talkatora Stadium New Delhi.
3.
Awarded "Dr. S. Radhakrishnan memorial National Teacher Award" by all India Press Correspondents and writers association( Regd.)
4. Awarded best Environment Conservator award by Vice Chancellor, TGOU
5. Awarded Certificate of Appreciation by Sh D. K. Manwalan I.A.S. for good services in the scout-guides movement in the field of Education and Society.
6. Honoured by Lion's club Delhi Prabhat at Pragati Maidan for Excellent services in education.
7. Awarded a Certificate of Appreciation by Sh D. K. Manavalan, President of Delhi state Bharat Scouts and Guides on the occasion of Golden Jubilee Independence Day in the fields of social service and education.
8. Awarded Delhi State Teachers Award 2002. presented by honourable Education Minister, Govt. of NCTof Delhi, Sh Raj Kumar Chauhan & Smt Geeta Sagar IAS, Secretary Education.
9. Awarded Spardha Shree Award 2002. Presented by Honourable Dr. Narender Nath Chairman of Development Board, Transyamuna Delhi.
10. Awarded Priyadarshni Award 2002. Presented by Honourable Harun Yusuf Minister of Development, Revenue, lrrigation, Flood Control, Food & Civil Supply of Govt. of Nct of Delhi.
11. Awarded "Millennium National Teacher Award", 2003 by Institute for Environment, Yoga & Social Science Security.
12. Awarded "Sukriti Gaurav Award" 2004.
13. Awarded "Certificate of Excellence" on Teacher's Day 2004 by Lions Club of Delhi.
14. Awarded "Rashtriya Gaurav Award" by by Institute for Environment, Yoga & Social Science Security.
15. Awarded "Vidya Ratan Award" by State and National Awardee Teachers' Association Delhi.
16. Awarded " Pandit Ram Sharma Acharya uttkrist Shikshek Samman" on 23 August 2015 from Shanti Kunj Haridwar.
17. Awarded "Awadhesh Prasad Singh Golden Peak" Award on 3rd September 2016 from Insitute for Environment Yoga & Social Security.
18. Awarded " World Cleanliness Education" Award on 12th December 2016.
19. Awarded "National Population Education" Award on 11th July 2017 from International Association of Educators for World Peace.
20. Awarded " Bharat Ratna Dr. S. Radha Krishnan Memorial" Award on 04th September 2017 at India International Center Lodi Road, Delhi.
21. Leading Educationist of India Award for his outstanding & extra ordinary achievement in his chosen fields of activity and services rendered to promote greater friendship on 20th March 2018 at New Delhi.
22. Certificate of Felicitation Bestowed for his outstanding contribution & praise worthy achievements in his chosen field.
23. Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam Award for outstanding individual Achievements & distinguished
services to the nation by Hon’ble former Governor of Sikkim.
SERVICES RENDERED TO THE COMMUNITY AND NATION :
1.
For Earth Quake Relief in Gujarat raised a sum of Rs. 2.47 Lacs for Delhi Chief Minister's Fund as State Commissioner, Delhi State Bharat Scouts & Guides.
2.
Helped by providing foodstuffs and other material to the patients of leprosy at missionaries of charity, Premnagar leprosy center tahirpur.
3.
Organized blood donation camps, polio eradication programmes and cleanliness campaign.
4.
Working as Chief Co-coordinator for Eco Club.
5.
Active participation in Tree Plantation Programmes of school and in the near by areas.
6.
Organized mono-acting, Rallies and Nukkar Natak for the awareness of Environment in the Society through Eco Club.
7.
Organized rally for Pulse Polio Programme.
8.
Attended workshop on Environmental Pollution and Human Health Training Programme organized by the Dept. of Radiology and Physiology, UCMS and GTB Hospital.
9.
Nominated as member to " Nigrani Committee" in police station, Krishna Nagar zone.
10.
Appointed as state commissioner, Scouts for Delhi State Bharat Scouts and Guides in the year 1996 and working till date.
11.
Appointed as a member of Community Development Sub Committee by Dr. S. Kumar, Director, Bharat Scouts and Guides.
12.
Appointed as a member of Information Technology & Communication Sub-committee for the term 2010-2013 at National Head Quarter, Bharat Scouts and Guides, New Delhi.
ASSOCIATED WITH DIFFERENT ACTIVITIES IN THE FIELD OF EDUCATION. :
1.
Attended workshop for preparation of handbook of mathematics teachers for primary classes in NCERT campus & acted as resource person subject expert in workshops organized by NCERT Delhi.
2.
One of the participants of the review workshop of the Mathematics Book for Class V Published by NCERT.
3.
Acted as paper-setter for talent search scholarship examination NDMC School of Science and Humanities Edu. New Delhi.
4.
Acted advisory council for C.A. foundation course formulated by ICAI under new education policy of govt. of India.
5.
Participated in EFApragramme, in Govt. of NCTof Delhi.
6.
Attended 3rd International workshop for Quality Education for all at Hyderabad.
7.
Attended a three day Education Technology Development Programme on "Quality Control Circles in Academics" at City Montessori School, Lucknow U.P.
8.
Since the year 1986 Acting as Center Superintendent in the All India Secondary & Senior School Certificate Examination conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi.
9. Acted as Chief Nodel Officer in the evaluation work for the All India Secondary & Senior School Certificate Examination conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi.
10. Worked as Centre Superintendent in the Joint Entrance Examination conducted by the IIT New Delhi.
11. Worked as Centre Superintendent in the UGC Net Examination conducted by the CBSE, New Delhi.
12. Attended 38th World Scout Conference at South Korea in July 2008.
13. Attended 37th Annual Conference on "Equity, Empowerment & Quality through education" in February 2010 organised by National Progressive Schools' Conference.
14. Attended International Conference on "Excellence in school Education", October 2010 organised by IIT Delhi, Department of Management Studies.
15. Attended International Conference on Education on "Development in Assessment: Scope of Assessment in Teaching and Learning' at Gurgaon in January 2011.
16. Attended 39th World Scouts and Guide Conference at Brazil in January 2011.
17. Attended conference on "opening doors: Exploring New U. K. Classroom practice at the Thistle Atlantic Tower Hotel Liverpool, U K in June 2011.
18. Attended National Submit of school principals on "Building a safe and carring School" in July 2011.
19. Attended International Educational Leadership Programme at Houston, USA from 12th May 2012 to 19th May 2012.
20. Attended 24th Asia Pacific Region Scouts Conference at Dhaka, Bangladesh November, 2012.
21. Attended Seminar for Principals & Head of the School at Washington Boston and New York from 16th May to 23rd May 2013 for International Educational Exchange.
22. Attended 40th World Scout Conference at Ljublijana, Slovenia from 11th to 15th August 2014.
23. Attended 41st World Scout Conference at Azerbajan in August 2017.
24. Awarded “World cleanliness Education Award ” by National Institute of Cleanliness Education and Research (NICER).
25. Awarded “Best Indian Golden Personalities Award” by Friendship Forum for his outstanding services and contribution in Economic Growth & National Unity.
26. Awarded “Best District Principal” by Science Olympiad Foundation in recognition of outstanding performance of the school in the SOF’s Olympiad Exams conducted during 2015-16.
27. Awarded “Best District Principal” by Science Olympiad Foundation in recognition of outstanding performance of the school in the SOF’s Olympiad Exams conducted during 2016-17
28. Presented “Letter of appreciation” by SOF for visionary leadership, perseverance and initiative in organizing competitive exams and performance excellence of student in SOF Olympiad during 2016-17.
29. Awarded “Best Indian Golden Personalities Award” by Friendship Forum in the field of Education for Individual Excellence in recognition of flattering Merit Excellence Performance and outstanding contribution for the progress of the Nation
30. Awarded “National Population Education Award” by International Association of Educators For World Peace .
31. Honoured with “Spiritual and Value Education (SAVE) Award” jointly by Confederation of Indian Universities (CIU), Indian Institute of Ecology and Environment (IIEE) and World Agency for Value Education (WAVE) for contribution in Spiritual and Value Education (SAVE) Initiative in Schools Project for NCR.
32. Honoured with “Shiksha Ratna Award” in the Global Nature Festival organized by Vishwa Mitra Parivar for contribution in the field of Conservation of Nature, Tree Plantation and other social works.
33. Awarded Gem of India Award from All India Achievers Conference on 21st July 2018 New Delhi.
34. Attended Professional Programme for indian School leaders from 16-06-2018 to 25-06-2018 at Queensland Australia.
35. Received ‘Global Indian Personality Award’ from Retd. Lt. Gen K. M Seth- Former Governor of Tripura and Chhattisgarh for his outstanding achievements and services rendered to promote friendship and International Cooperation.
36. Awarded ‘Indian Status Award for Intellectual People’ by Ch. Randhir Singh- Former Governor of Sikkim.
37. Friendship Forum Bestowed a Certificate a Certificate of Felicitation in a Conference on ‘Economic Growth and National Unity’ for his outstanding contribution and praiseworthy achievements in his chosen field in the year 2018.
38. Awarded ‘Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Award’ for excellence’ by Ch. Randhir Singh- Former Governor of Sikkim for outstanding Individual Achievements and Distinguished services to the nation.
39 Awarded ‘Indo International Emerging Star Award’ by Friendship Forum in recognition of exceptional Caliber and outstanding performance in the chosen area of activity.
 
Back

 

Greenfields Public School